Production History

2016-17

45 Plays for 45 Presidents by Andy Bayiates, Sean Benjamin, Genevra Gallo-Bayiates, Chloe Johnston, and Karen Weinberg, Directed by Sean Daniels
Abigail/1702 by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa, Directed by Tlaloc Rivas
Going to See the Kid by Stephen Drukman, Directed by Alexander Greenfield
The Making of a Great Moment by Peter Sinn Nachtrieb, Directed by Sean Daniels
Women in Jeopardy! by Wendy MacLeod, Directed by Sean Daniels
Chill by Eleanor Burgess, Directed by Megan Sandberg-Zakian
My 80-Year-Old Boyfriend, Conceived and Performed by Charissa Bertels, Book and Lyrics by Christian Duhamel, Music and Lyrics by Edward Bell, Directed by Sean Daniels

2015-16
The Lion by Benjamin Scheuer
I and You by Lauren Gunderson
It's a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play adapted by Joe Landry
The White Chip by Sean Daniels
Tinker to Evers to Chance by Mat Smart
The Realness: a break beat play by Idris Goodwin
Home of the Brave by Lila Rose Kaplan

2014-15
Year Zero by Michael Golamco
Dusk Rings a Bell by Stephen Belber
13 Things About Ed Carpolotti Book, music, and lyrics by Barry Kleinbort. Based on a play by Jeffrey Hatcher.
The Best Brothers by Daniel MacIvor
Oceanside by Nick Gandiello
Out of the City by Leslie Ayvazian
The Outgoing Tide by Bruce Graham

2013-14
God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton
Mrs. Mannerly by Jeffery Hatcher
Stella and Lou by Bruce Graham
The Devil’s Music: The Life and Blues of Bessie Smith by Angelo Parra
Equally Divided by Ronald Harwood
Talley’s Folly by Lanford Wilson
The Complete History of Comedy (abridged) by Reed Martin, Austin Tichenor

2012-13
Homestead Crossing by William Donnelly
Beat Generation (Staged Reading) by Jack Kerouac
Memory House by Kathleen Tolan
Half ‘n Half ‘n Half by John Kolvenbach
Shakespeare’s Will by Vern Thiessen
Red by John Logan
Proof by David Auburn
Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet

2011-12
The Persian Quarter by Kathleen Cahill
This Verse Business by A.M. Dolan
The Ultimate Christmas Show (abridged) by Reed Martin & Austin Tichenor
The Voice of the Turtle by John Van Druten
Daddy Long Legs by Paul Gordon & John Caird
Mrs. Whitney by John Kolvenbach
Ghost-Writer by Michael Hollinger

2010-11
The Complete World of Sports (abridged) by Reed Martin and Austin Tichenor
Four Places by Joel Drake Johnson
Beasley’s Christmas Party by C.W. Munger
Tryst by Karoline Leach
The Exceptionals by Bob Clyman
Two Jews Walk into A War... by Seth Rozin
A Picasso by Jeffrey Hatcher

2009-10
Flings & Eros by The Flying Karamazov Brothers
The Seafarer by Conor McPherson
Heroes by Gerald Sibleyras, adapted by Tom Stoppard
Fabuloso by John Kolvenbach
Black Pearl Sings! by Frank Higgins
The Last Days of Mickey & Jean by Richard Dresser
The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful Redhead by Robert Hewett

2008-09
The Fantasticks by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
Skylight by David Hare
A View from the Harbor by Richard Dresser
Tranced by Bob Clyman
Bad Dates by Theresa Rebeck
A Moon for the Misbegotten by Eugene O’Neill

2007-08
The Pursuit of Happiness by Richard Dresser
Tunney/Shakespeare in Six Rounds by David E. Lane
Secret Order by Bob Clyman (in New York at 59E59)
2 Pianos 4 Hands by Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt
The Missionary Position by Keith Reddin
A Delicate Balance by Edward Albee
The Four of Us by Itamar Moses

2006-07
Augusta by Richard Dresser
Aunt Dan & Lemon by Wallace Shawn
Completely Hollywood (abridged) by Reed Martin, Austin Tichenor
Trying by Joanna McClelland Glass
Dinah Was by Oliver Goldstick
Syncopation by Allan Knee
Secret Order by Bob Clyman

2005-06
The Breadwinner by W. Somerset Maugham
The Art of Sacrifice by Anthony Clarvoe
Squeeze Box by Ann Randolph
Intimate Apparel by Lynn Nottage
Auntie and Me by Morris Panych
Real Hush Hush by John Corwin

2004-05
The Complete History of America (abridged) by Adam Long, Reed Martin, and Austin Tichenor
The Price by Arthur Miller
The Kreutzer Sonata by Leo Tolstoy, adapted by Larry Pine
Quartet  by Ronald Harwood
Constant Star by Tazewell Thompson
The Homecoming by Harold Pinter
Pouring the Sun (special event) by Jay O’Callahan

2003-04
Three Songs by Craig Warner
Boy Gets Girl by Rebecca Gilman
Looking Over the President’s Shoulder by James Still
An Infinite Ache by Jon Marans
Boston Marriage by David Mamet
Something in the Air by Richard Dresser
Rounding Third by Richard Dresser

2002-03
Fallen by Craig Warner
The Woman in Black by Stephen Malatratt
Sanders Family Christmas by Connie Ray, Alan Bailey
Old Wicked Songs by Jon Marans
Women Who Steal by Carter W. Lewis
The Drawer Boy by Michael Healey
The Pavilion by Craig Wright

2001-02
Cookin’ at the Cookery by Marion J. Caffey
Three Days of Rain by Richard Greenburg
Sanders Family Christmas by Connie Ray, Alan Bailey
Short Haired Grace by Bill Bruehl
The Bible: The Complete Word of God (abridged) by Long, Martin & Tichenor
The Weir by Conor McPherson
Gun-Shy by Richard Dresser

2000-01
Last of the Red Hot Lovers by Neil Simon
A Walk in the Woods by Lee Blessing
The Founder of the Feast by David G. Kent
From the Mississippi Delta by Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland
King of the Moon, Over the Tavern Pt II by Tom Dudzick
Visiting Mr. Green by Jeff Baron
ART by Yasmina Reza

1999-2000
Picasso at the Lapin Agile by Steve Martin
Awake and Sing by Clifford Odets
The Rainmaker by N. Richard Nash
Cloud Tectonics by José Rivera
Avenue X by Ray Leslee & Jon Jiler
The Front Page by Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur
Defying Gravity by Jane Anderson

1998-99
Don’t Dress for Dinner by Marc Camoletti, adapted by Robin Hawdon
Racing Demon by David Hare
The Boys Next Door by Tom Griffin
Full Gallop by Mark Hampton & Mary Louise Wilson
Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose
K2 by Patrick Meyers
A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare

1997-98
Laughter on the 23rd Floor by Neil Simon
Long Day’s Journey Into Night by Eugene O’Neill
Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell
Nixon’s Nixon by Russell Lees
Over the Tavern by Tom Dudzick
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune by Terrence McNally
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grille by Lanie Robertson

1996-97
Italian American Reconciliation by John Patrick Shanley
‘night Mother by Marsha Norman
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Three Viewings by Jeffrey Hatcher
Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grille by Lanie Robertson
Later Life by A.R. Gurney
Travels With My Aunt by Graham Green, adapted by Giles Havergal

1995-96
Light Up the Sky by Moss Hart
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee
The Nightingale by Hans Christian Anderson
The Great Holiday Dinosaur Mystery by Dino Rock
The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe by Jane Wagner
Speed-The-Plow by David Mamet
All in the Timing by David Ives
Hamlet by William Shakespeare

1994-95
The Illusion by Tony Kushner
Open Window by Brad Korbesmeyer
Holiday Memories by Truman Capote
All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten by Robert Fulghum
Oleanna by David Mamet
Once Removed by Eduardo Machado
Avner the Eccentric by Avner Eisenberg

1993- 94
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum by Stephen Sondheim & Larry Gelbart
God’s Country by Steven Dietz
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
The Convict’s Return by Geoff Hoyle
Medea by Robinson Jeffers
Maggie’s Riff by Jon Lipsky
Jake’s Women by Neil Simon

1992-93
Rumors by Neil Simon
Our Town by Thornton Wilder
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
Talley’s Folly by Lanford Wilson
The Survivor: A Cambodian Odyssey by Jon Lipsky
Amadeus by Peter Shaffer

1991-92
A Moon for the Misbegotten by Eugene O’Neill
Round and Round the Garden by Alan Ayckbourn
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitemore
Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekov
Living in Exile by Jon Lipsky
Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell

1990-91
Ring Round the Moon by Jean Anouilh
The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Filumenia by Eduardo de Filippo
Lovers by Brian Friel
An Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen
Table Manners by Alan Ayckbourn

1989-90
The Anastasia Game by Robert Wright & George Forrest
The Nerd by Larry Shue
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Village Heroes by Jay O’Callahan
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett
The Mystery of Irma Vep by Charles Ludlam
The Immigrant by Mark Harelik

1988-89
As You Like It by William Shakespeare
Noises Off by Michael Flynn
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Pill Hill Stories: Coming Home to Someplace New by Jay O’Callahan
To Forgive, Divine by Jack Neary
Betrayal by Harold Pinter
Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward

1987-88
The Diary of Anne Frank by Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Sizwe Bansi is Dead by Athol Fugard
Mrs. California by Doris Baizley
Angel Street by Patrick Hamilton
Bertha, The Sewing Machine Girl by Robert Emmett & Gordon Connell

1986-87
The Foreigner by Larry Shue
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
The Adding Machine by Elmer Rice
First Night by Jack Neary
Hostage by Brendan Behan
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

1985-86
The School for Wives by Moliere
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Educating Rita by Willy Russell
Requiem for a Heavyweight by Rod Serling
Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley
Something’s Afoot by James McDonald, Robert Vos & Robert Gerlach

1984-85
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Monday After the Miracle by William Gibson
Stage Struck by Simon Gray
A Raisin in the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry
Strange Snow by Steve Metcalfe
A Little Night Music by Stephen Sondheim

1983-84
Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Mass Appeal by William C. Davis
Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
Chapter Two by Neil Simon
Working by Studs Terkel

1982-83
Da by Hugh Leonard
The Seven Year Itch by George Axelrod
Talley’s Folly by Lanford Wilson
Veronica’s Room by Ira Levin
Tintypes by Mary Kyte

1981-82
The Miracle Worker by William Gibson
The Lion in Winter by James Goldman
Two for the Seesaw by William Gibson
The Price by Arthur Miller
The Gin Game by D.L. Coburn
The Mouse Trap by Agatha Christie

1980-81
Sleuth by Antohony Schaffer
Side by Side by Sondheim by Stephen Sondheim, et al
The Sea Horse by Edward J. Moore
The Gingerbread Lady by Neil Simon
Gentle Catapults by Bill C. Davis
On Golden Pond by Ernest Thompson

1979-80
The Passion of Dracula by Bob Hall & David Richmond
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
Same Time, Next Year by Bernard Slade
Vanities by Jack Heifner